The city council then called a succession of special meetings, three of them!–in a brazen attempt to stifle our attendance, participation, and criticism.
[…] council meetings due to a purported "frequency of violence in public
places," following a regular meeting that ended abruptly when one council
member loudly 
berated the public and then walked out of the meeting with
another council member after intense 
public criticism, were clearly a proper subject matter for
debate. Since this was a proper subject matter for debate, the city council had
no right to interrupt the speakers and prevent them from speaking on this
subject.


Additionally, we note that California Government Code
section 54954.3(c) specifically provides that "The legislative body of a
local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures,
programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the
legislative body." (Emphasis added). Therefore, public criticism of a
local agency, and its policies, is always 
a proper subject matter for debate.2
We expect that this letter will assist you to understand and
comply with the requirements of the

Brown Act, and that no further action by our office will be